Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 64
Sec. 08.64.331. Disciplinary sanctions.
(a)If the board finds that a licensee has committed an act set out in AS 08.64.326 (a), the board may
(1)permanently revoke a license to practice;
(2)suspend a license for a determinate period of time;
(3)censure a licensee;
(4)issue a letter of reprimand;
(5)place a licensee on probationary status and require the licensee to
(A)report regularly to the board on matters involving the basis of probation;
(B)limit practice to those areas prescribed;
(C)continue professional education until a satisfactory degree of skill has been attained in those areas determined by the board to need improvement;
(6)impose limitations or conditions on the practice of a licensee;
(7)impose a civil fine of not more than $25,000; or
(8)impose one or more of the sanctions set out in
(1)
(7)of this subsection.
(b)The board may end the probation of a licensee if it finds that the deficiencies which required this sanction have been remedied.
(c)The board may summarily suspend a license before final hearing or during the appeals process if the board finds that the licensee poses a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety if the licensee continues to practice. A person whose license is suspended under this section is entitled to a hearing conducted by the office of administrative hearings ( AS 44.64.010 ) not later than seven days after the effective date of the order, and the person may appeal the suspension after a hearing to a court of competent jurisdiction.
(d)The board may reinstate a license that has been suspended or revoked if the board finds after a hearing that the applicant is able to practice with reasonable skill and safety.
(e)The board may suspend a license upon receipt of a certified copy of evidence that a license to practice medicine in another state or territory of the United States or province of Canada has been suspended or revoked. The suspension remains in effect until a hearing can be held by the board.
(f)The board shall be consistent in the application of disciplinary sanctions. A significant departure from earlier decisions of the board involving similar situations must be explained in findings of fact or orders made by the board.