Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 64
Sec. 08.64.170. License to practice medicine, podiatry, or osteopathy.
(a)A person may not practice medicine, podiatry, or osteopathy in the state unless the person is licensed under this chapter, except that
(1)a physician assistant may examine, diagnose, or treat persons under the supervision, control, and responsibility of either a physician licensed under this chapter or a physician exempted from licensing under AS 08.64.370 ;
(2)a person who is licensed or authorized under another law of the state may engage in a practice that is authorized under that law; and
(3)a person may perform routine medical duties delegated under AS 08.64.106 .
(b)[Repealed, § 4 ch 101 SLA 1974.]
(c)A chiropodist practicing in the state on May 16, 1972, is exempt from this section.
(d)A podiatrist practicing in the state on March 26, 1976, is exempt from this section, and shall be issued a license without examination if application is made within one year of March 26, 1976.