Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 26
Sec. 08.26.020. Requirements for private professional full and partial guardian licenses.
(a)The department shall issue a private professional full guardian license to an individual
(1)who is at least 21 years of age;
(2)who has two or more years of professional client casework experience or at least an associate degree in human services, social work, psychology, sociology, gerontology, special education, or a closely related field;
(3)who is certified as a guardian by a nationally recognized organization in the field of guardianships;
(4)whose criminal history record checks under AS 08.26.070 show that the individual has not been convicted of a felony or of a misdemeanor offense in the state or in any other jurisdiction involving fraud, misrepresentation, material omission, misappropriation, theft, conversion, or any other crime the department determines would affect the individual's ability to provide the services of a guardian competently and safely for the protected person within 10 years before the application;
(5)who satisfies the application requirements of AS 08.26.060 ; and
(6)who satisfies the requirements for obtaining a private professional conservator license under AS 08.26.030 .
(b)The department shall issue a private professional partial guardian license to an individual who satisfies the requirements under (a)(1) —
(5)of this section. A licensed private professional partial guardian may not perform conservator services.