Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 18
Sec. 08.18.121. Suspension and revocation of registration.
(a)If the insurance required in AS 08.18.101 ceases to be in effect, the registration of the contractor or home inspector shall be suspended until the insurance has been reinstated.
(b)If a final judgment impairs the liability of the surety upon the bond or depletes the cash deposit so that there is not in effect a bond undertaking or cash deposit in the full amount prescribed in AS 08.18.071 , the registration of the contractor or home inspector involved shall be suspended until the bond liability in the required amount, unimpaired by unsatisfied judgment claims, has been furnished.
(c)If a bonding company cancels its bond of a contractor or home inspector, the contractor's or home inspector's registration shall be revoked. The contractor or home inspector may again obtain registration by complying with the requirements of this chapter.
(d)If a registered contractor or registered home inspector fails to fulfill the contractor's or home inspector's obligations as set out in AS 08.18.071 , the contractor's or home inspector's registration shall be suspended for a period of time the commissioner determines is appropriate. After three suspensions, the contractor's or home inspector's registration may be permanently revoked.
(e)Proceedings to suspend or revoke a registration issued under this chapter are governed by AS 44.62 (Administrative Procedure Act).
(f)If the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development or the Department of Labor and Workforce Development determines that a contractor or person acting in the capacity of a contractor is in violation of this chapter, that department may give written notice to the person prohibiting further action by the person as a contractor. If the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development determines that a home inspector or a person acting in the capacity of a home inspector is in violation of this chapter, the department may give written notice to the person prohibiting further action by the person as a home inspector. The prohibition in a notice given under this subsection continues until the person has submitted evidence acceptable to the appropriate department showing that the violation has been corrected.
(g)A person affected by an order issued under this chapter may seek equitable relief preventing the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development or the Department of Labor and Workforce Development from enforcing the order.
(h)The endorsement of a residential contractor is automatically suspended or revoked while the contractor's registration is suspended or revoked.