Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 1
Sec. 08.01.075. Disciplinary powers of boards.
(a)A board may take the following disciplinary actions, singly or in combination:
(1)permanently revoke a license;
(2)suspend a license for a specified period;
(3)censure or reprimand a licensee;
(4)impose limitations or conditions on the professional practice of a licensee;
(5)require a licensee to submit to peer review;
(6)impose requirements for remedial professional education to correct deficiencies in the education, training, and skill of the licensee;
(7)impose probation requiring a licensee to report regularly to the board on matters related to the grounds for probation;
(8)impose a civil fine not to exceed $5,000.
(b)A board may withdraw probationary status if the deficiencies that required the sanction are remedied.
(c)A board may summarily suspend a licensee from the practice of the profession before a final hearing is held or during an appeal if the board finds that the licensee poses a clear and immediate danger to the public health and safety. A person is entitled to a hearing conducted by the office of administrative hearings ( AS 44.64.010 ) to appeal the summary suspension within seven days after the order of suspension is issued. A person may appeal an adverse decision of the board on an appeal of a summary suspension to a court of competent jurisdiction.
(d)A board may reinstate a suspended or revoked license if, after a hearing, the board finds that the applicant is able to practice the profession with skill and safety.
(e)A board may accept the voluntary surrender of a license. A license may not be returned unless the board determines that the licensee is competent to resume practice and the licensee pays the appropriate renewal fee.
(f)A board shall seek consistency in the application of disciplinary sanctions. A board shall explain a significant departure from prior decisions involving similar facts in the order imposing the sanction.