Code · Alaska · Title 47 · Chapter 12
Sec. 47.12.140. Court dispositional order.
In making its dispositional order under AS 47.12.120 (b)(1) —
(3)and
(5)and (j), the court shall
(1)consider both the best interests of the minor and the interests of the public, and, in doing so, the court shall take into account
(A)the seriousness of the minor's delinquent act and the attitude of the minor and the minor's parents toward that act;
(B)the minor's culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case;
(C)the age of the minor;
(D)the minor's prior criminal or juvenile record and the success or failure of any previous orders, dispositions, or placements imposed on the minor;
(E)the effect of the dispositional order to be imposed in deterring the minor from committing other delinquent acts;
(F)the need to commit the minor to the department's custody or to detain the minor in a juvenile treatment facility, juvenile detention facility, secure residential psychiatric treatment center, or other suitable place in order to prevent further harm to the public;
(G)the interest of the public in securing the minor's rehabilitation; and
(H)the ability of the state to take custody of and to care for the minor; and
(2)order the least restrictive alternative disposition for the minor; for purposes of this paragraph, the “least restrictive alternative disposition” means that disposition that is no more restrictive than is, in the judgment of the court, most conducive to the minor's rehabilitation taking into consideration the interests of the public.