Code · Alaska · Title 47 · Chapter 10
Sec. 47.10.092. Disclosure to certain public officials and employees.
(a)Notwithstanding AS 47.10.090 and 47.10.093, a parent or legal guardian of a child subject to a proceeding under AS 47.10.005 — 47.10.142 may disclose confidential or privileged information about the child or the child's family, including information that has been lawfully obtained from agency or court files, to the governor, the lieutenant governor, a legislator, the ombudsman appointed under AS 24.55 , the attorney general, and the commissioner of family and community services, administration, or public safety, or an employee of these persons, for review or use in their official capacities. The Department of Family and Community Services and the Department of Administration shall disclose additional confidential or privileged information, excluding privileged attorney-client information, and make copies of documents available for inspection about the child or the child's family to these state officials or employees for review or use in their official capacities upon request of the official or employee and submission of satisfactory evidence that a parent or legal guardian of the child has requested the state official's assistance in the case as part of the official's duties. A person to whom disclosure is made under this section may not disclose confidential or privileged information about the child or the child's family to a person not authorized to receive it.
(b)The disclosure right under
(a)of this section is in addition to, and not in derogation of, the rights of a parent or legal guardian of a minor.
(c)The obligations under
(a)of this section remain in effect throughout the period that the child is in the custody of the department, including after the parent's parental rights have been terminated with respect to the child, unless the child's parent or legal guardian who made the disclosure under
(a)of this section subsequently files a notice with the Department of Family and Community Services that the assistance of the state official or employee is no longer requested.
(d)The Department of Family and Community Services shall notify an official identified under
(a)of this section of the opportunity for a parent to file a grievance under AS 47.10.098 when the official is denied access to all or part of a requested record.
(e)Each department shall respond to a request made by an official identified under
(a)of this section within five working days after receiving the request, or by a later date specified in the request, by providing access to all or part of the information requested or by providing the specific citation to a federal or state law that prohibits disclosure of all or part of the information requested.
(f)A person who discloses confidential or privileged information in violation of
(a)of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction is punishable by a fine of not more than $500 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both.