Code · Alaska · Title 46 · Chapter 15
Sec. 46.15.080. Criteria for issuance of permit.
(a)The commissioner shall issue a permit if the commissioner finds that
(1)rights of a prior appropriator will not be unduly affected;
(2)the proposed means of diversion or construction are adequate;
(3)the proposed use of water is beneficial; and
(4)the proposed appropriation is in the public interest.
(b)In determining the public interest, the commissioner shall consider
(1)the benefit to the applicant resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(2)the effect of the economic activity resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(3)the effect on fish and game resources and on public recreational opportunities;
(4)the effect on public health;
(5)the effect of loss of alternate uses of water that might be made within a reasonable time if not precluded or hindered by the proposed appropriation;
(6)harm to other persons resulting from the proposed appropriation;
(7)the intent and ability of the applicant to complete the appropriation; and
(8)the effect upon access to navigable or public water.