Sec. 45.02.314. Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade.
(a)Unless excluded or modified ( AS 45.02.316 ), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(b)Goods to be merchantable must at least
(1)pass without objection in the trade under the contract description;
(2)in the case of fungible goods, be of fair average quality within the description;
(3)be fit for the ordinary purposes for which the goods are used;
(4)run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units involved;
(5)be adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement requires; and
(6)conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label.
(c)Unless excluded or modified ( AS 45.02.316 ), other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.