Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 62
Sec. 44.62.590. Contempt.
(a)In a proceeding before an agency, the agency shall certify the facts to the superior court in the judicial district where the proceeding is held if a person in the proceeding
(1)disobeys or resists a lawful order;
(2)refuses to respond to a subpoena;
(3)refuses to take oath or affirmation as a witness;
(4)refuses to be examined; or
(5)is guilty of misconduct at a hearing or so near the hearing as to obstruct the proceeding.
(b)Upon certification under
(a)of this section, the court shall issue an order directing the person to appear before the court and show cause why the person should not be punished for contempt. The order and a copy of the certified statement shall be served on the person.
(c)After service under
(b)of this section, the court has jurisdiction of the matter.
(d)The law applicable to contempt committed by a person in the trial of a civil action before the superior court applies to contempt under this section as to
(1)the proceeding taken;
(2)the penalties imposed; and
(3)the way the person charged may be purged of the contempt.