Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 62
Sec. 44.62.370. Statement of issues.
(a)A hearing to determine whether a right, authority, license, or privilege should be granted, issued, or renewed is initiated by filing a statement of issues. The statement of issues is a written statement specifying
(1)the statute and regulation with which the respondent must show compliance by producing proof at the hearing; and
(2)particular matters that have come to the attention of the initiating party and that would authorize a denial of the agency action sought.
(b)The statement of issues shall be verified unless made by a public officer acting in an official capacity or by an employee of the agency before which the proceeding is to be held. The verification may be on information and belief.
(c)The statement of issues, together with the form for notice of defense and other information described in AS 44.62.380 , shall be delivered to the respondent or sent by certified mail to the latest address on file with the agency, except that if a hearing has already been requested by the respondent,
(1)AS 44.62.380 and 44.62.390 do not apply; and
(2)the statement of issues together with the notice of hearing shall be delivered or mailed to the parties as provided in AS 44.62.420 .