Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 62
Sec. 44.62.312. State policy regarding meetings.
(a)It is the policy of the state that
(1)the governmental units mentioned in AS 44.62.310
(a)exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business;
(2)it is the intent of the law that actions of those units be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly;
(3)the people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them;
(4)the people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know;
(5)the people's right to remain informed shall be protected so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created;
(6)the use of teleconferencing under this chapter is for the convenience of the parties, the public, and the governmental units conducting the meetings.
(b)AS 44.62.310
(c)and
(d)shall be construed narrowly in order to effectuate the policy stated in
(a)of this section and to avoid exemptions from open meeting requirements and unnecessary executive sessions.