Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 50
Sec. 44.50.078. Journal.
(a)A notary public shall maintain a journal in which the notary public chronicles all notarial acts that the notary public performs under AS 44.50.075 . The notary public shall retain the journal for 10 years after the performance of the last notarial act chronicled in the journal.
(b)A notary public may create a journal on a tangible medium or in an electronic format. A notary public shall maintain at least one journal in a tangible medium to chronicle all notarial acts described in
(a)of this section. A notary public may maintain one or more journals in an electronic format to chronicle all notarial acts described in
(a)of this section. If a journal is maintained in an electronic format, the journal must be in a permanent, tamper-evident electronic format complying with the regulations of the lieutenant governor under AS 44.50.072 .
(c)A notary public shall make an entry in a journal contemporaneously with performance of the notarial act, and an entry must contain the following information:
(1)the date and time of the notarial act;
(2)a description of the record, if any, and type of notarial act;
(3)the full name and address of each individual for whom the notarial act is performed;
(4)if identity of the individual is based on personal knowledge, a statement to that effect;
(5)if identity of the individual is based on satisfactory evidence, a brief description of the method of identification and the identification credential presented, if any, including the date of issuance and expiration of the identification credential; and
(6)the fee, if any, charged by the notary public.
(d)If a notary public's journal is lost or stolen, the notary public shall promptly notify the lieutenant governor upon discovering that the journal is lost or stolen.
(e)Upon resignation from, or revocation or suspension of, a notary public's commission, the notary public shall retain the notary public's journal in accordance with
(a)of this section and inform the lieutenant governor where the journal is located.