Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 50
Sec. 44.50.066. Notary public's status notification.
(a)Within 30 days after change of a notary public's name, mailing address, or physical address, the notary public shall, on a form provided by the lieutenant governor, submit written notification of the change, signed by the notary public.
(b)The lieutenant governor may require limited governmental notaries public commissioned under AS 44.50.010 (a)(2) who change departmental or agency employers to submit written notification of the change on a form provided by the lieutenant governor.
(c)A notary public commissioned under AS 44.50.010 (a)(1) reporting a name change shall submit to the lieutenant governor payment of the fee under AS 44.19.024 for the issuance of a replacement certificate of commission.
(d)A notary public reporting a name change under
(a)and
(c)of this section shall use the person's former name for the performance of notarial acts until the person has
(1)provided written notification of the name change to the surety for any bond required under AS 44.50.034 ;
(2)received a replacement certificate of commission reflecting the name change from the lieutenant governor; and
(3)obtained a new seal reflecting the name change.
(e)The lieutenant governor may require a notary public to update the information required under AS 44.50.032 , including the notary public's current notarized signature and information regarding the notary public's electronic signature.