Code · Alaska · Title 43 · Chapter 90
Sec. 43.90.330. Inducement vouchers.
(a)A person that acquires firm transportation capacity in the first binding open season of the project, that does not hold an oil and gas lease on the North Slope, and that is not an affiliate of a person that holds an oil and gas lease on the North Slope may apply to the commissioners for a voucher under this section. A voucher issued by the commissioners must describe the firm transportation capacity in the project to which the voucher is applicable.
(b)A voucher issued by the commissioners under this section entitles the holder of the voucher to the resource inducements in AS 43.90.310 and 43.90.320 for gas shipped in the firm transportation capacity acquired by the person applying for the voucher during the first binding open season of the project and described in the voucher. The voucher may be transferred to a gas producer that has a binding obligation to sell gas to the person transferring the voucher under a gas purchase agreement.
(c)A gas producer holding a voucher may claim the resource inducements for gas shipped through the firm transportation capacity described in the voucher and only on gas that is produced and delivered to the purchaser on the North Slope. A gas producer may claim the resource inducements under this subsection until the earlier of the termination of the binding gas purchase agreement or the expiration of the inducements by operation of law.
(d)A person that receives a voucher under this section and a gas producer that receives resource inducements under a voucher shall agree that the person and the gas producer and their respective affiliates, successors, assigns, or agents will not protest or appeal a filing by the licensee to roll in mainline expansion costs up to the level that the licensee is required to propose and support under AS 43.90.130
(7)if the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission does not have a rebuttable presumption in effect that rolled-in treatment applies to the cost of the expansion of the project. The agreement required under this subsection may not preclude the person or gas producer or their respective affiliates, successors, assigns, or agents from protesting a filing to roll in mainline expansion costs that the licensee is not required to propose and support under AS 43.90.130 (7).
Article 4. Miscellaneous Provisions.