Code · Alaska · Title 43 · Chapter 90
Sec. 43.90.180. Notice to the legislature of intent to issue license; denial of license.
(a)If, after consideration of public comments received under AS 43.90.160
(a)and evaluation of complete applications under AS 43.90.170 , the commissioners determine that an application proposes a project that will sufficiently maximize the benefits to the people of this state and merits issuance of a license under this chapter, the commissioners shall
(1)issue a determination, with written findings addressing the basis for the determination; the determination becomes a final agency action on the effective date of a bill approving the issuance of the license under AS 43.90.190 ;
(2)publish notice of intent to issue a license under this chapter with written findings addressing the basis for the determination; and
(3)forward the notice under
(2)of this subsection, along with the findings, supporting documentation, and determination under
(1)of this subsection, to the presiding officer of each house of the legislature for action as provided in AS 43.90.190 .
(b)If, after evaluation of complete applications under AS 43.90.170 , the commissioners determine that no application sufficiently maximizes the benefits to the people of this state and merits issuance of a license under this chapter, the commissioners shall issue a written finding that addresses the basis for that determination.
(c)The commissioners' determination under
(b)of this section is a final agency action.