Code · Alaska · Title 43 · Chapter 90
Sec. 43.90.160. Notice, review, and comment.
(a)The commissioners shall publish notice and provide a 60-day period for public review and comment on all applications determined complete under AS 43.90.140 . Except as provided under AS 43.90.150 , all applications filed under this chapter shall be made public, including applications rejected as incomplete under AS 43.90.140 .
(b)Applications received under this chapter are not subject to public disclosure under AS 40.25.100 — 40.25.295 until the commissioners publish notice under this section. However, information that the commissioners have determined is proprietary or a trade secret under AS 43.90.150 may not be made public even after the notice is published under
(a)of this section, except as otherwise provided in AS 43.90.150 . If information is proprietary or a trade secret and is held confidential under AS 43.90.150 , the applicant shall provide a summary of the confidential information that is satisfactory to the commissioners, and the commissioners shall make the summary of the information available to the public.
(c)After the commissioners determine that the applications are complete under AS 43.90.140 , information provided by an applicant to the commissioners under this chapter, including information determined by the commissioners to be confidential under AS 43.90.150 , shall be disclosed to the legislative auditor, the fiscal analyst who serves as head of the legislative finance division, members of the legislature, and their respective agents and contractors, on request and after the individual making the request signs a confidentiality agreement prepared by the commissioners.