Code · Alaska · Title 43 · Chapter 50
Sec. 43.50.510. Stamp design; manner of affixing.
(a)The department shall design and furnish stamps of sizes and denominations as determined by the department.
(b)Notwithstanding the packaging requirements of AS 43.70.075 (g)(1), a stamp required under AS 43.50.500 — 43.50.700 must be affixed
(1)on the smallest package that will be handled, sold, used, consumed, or distributed in this state; and
(2)in a denomination equal to the amount of tax due under this chapter on the cigarettes in the package.
(c)A stamp required under AS 43.50.500 — 43.50.700 shall be affixed to the bottom of each individual package of cigarettes in a manner so that the stamp cannot be removed from the package without being mutilated or destroyed.
(d)For purposes of this section, a stamp is considered affixed only if more than 80 percent of the stamp is attached to the individual package in accordance with
(c)of this section and regulations adopted by the department.