Code · Alaska · Title 43 · Chapter 23
Sec. 43.23.025. Amount of dividend.
(a)By October 1 of each year, the commissioner shall determine the value of each permanent fund dividend for that year by
(1)determining the total amount available for dividend payments, which equals
(A)the amount of income of the Alaska permanent fund transferred to the dividend fund under AS 37.13.145
(b)during the current year;
(B)plus the unexpended and unobligated balances of prior fiscal year appropriations that lapse into the dividend fund under AS 43.23.045 (d);
(C)less the amount necessary to pay prior year dividends from the dividend fund in the current year under AS 43.23.005 (h), 43.23.021, and 43.23.055(3) and (7);
(D)less the amount necessary to pay dividends from the dividend fund due to eligible applicants who, as determined by the department, filed for a previous year's dividend by the filing deadline but who were not included in a previous year's dividend computation;
(E)less appropriations from the dividend fund during the current year, including amounts to pay costs of administering the dividend program and the hold harmless provisions of AS 43.23.240 ;
(2)determining the number of individuals eligible to receive a dividend payment for the current year and the number of estates and successors eligible to receive a dividend payment for the current year under AS 43.23.005 (h); and
(3)dividing the amount determined under
(1)of this subsection by the amount determined under
(2)of this subsection.
(b)[Repealed, § 5 ch 68 SLA 1991.]