Code · Alaska · Title 43 · Chapter 23
Sec. 43.23.011. Application period.
(a)An application for a permanent fund dividend shall be filed during the period that begins January 1 and ends March 31 of that dividend year.
(b)An otherwise eligible individual may apply for a current year dividend after March 31 of that year if the individual was eligible during the application period under
(a)of this section for hostile fire or imminent danger pay while serving on active duty as a member of the armed forces of the United States. The individual must apply under this subsection within 90 days after the last day the individual was eligible for hostile fire or imminent danger pay. If the individual was eligible for hostile fire or imminent danger pay on March 31 of the current dividend year, the 90-day application period extension begins on the first day after March 31 that the individual was no longer eligible for the pay.
(c)The commissioner may permit an individual to apply for a permanent fund dividend for any year after the application deadline under
(a)or
(b)of this section if the individual
(1)at any time during the application period for that dividend established in
(a)or
(b)of this section,
(A)served on active duty as a member of the armed forces of the United States; and
(B)was eligible for hostile fire or imminent danger pay; and
(2)demonstrates a reasonable cause for the delay in applying for that dividend.