Code · Alaska · Title 42 · Chapter 5
Sec. 42.05.411. New or revised tariffs.
(a)A public utility may not establish or place in effect any new or revised rates, charges, rules, regulations, conditions of service or practices except after 45 days' notice to the commission and 30 days' notice to the public. Notice shall be given to the commission by filing with the commission and keeping open for public inspection the revised tariff provisions which shall plainly indicate the changes to be made in the schedules then in force and the time when the changes will go into effect. The commission shall prescribe means by regulation whereby notice is given to the public before or no later than 15 days after the filing that is reasonably adequate to notify customers affected by the filing. The commission, for good cause shown, may allow changes to take effect on less than 45 days' notice to the commission or 30 days' notice to the public under conditions the commission prescribes.
(b)New and revised tariffs shall be filed in the manner provided in AS 42.05.361 (a).
(c)Upon the filing of a new or revised tariff, the commission upon complaint or upon its own motion, without notice, may initiate an investigation of the reasonableness and lawfulness of the change.