Code · Alaska · Title 4 · Chapter 21
Sec. 04.21.020. Civil liability of persons providing alcoholic beverages.
(a)Except as provided under
(b)and
(d)of this section, a person who provides alcoholic beverages to another person may not be held civilly liable for injuries resulting from the intoxication of that person unless the person who provides the alcoholic beverages holds a license authorized under AS 04.09.020 — 04.09.370 or is an agent or employee of a licensee and
(1)the alcoholic beverages are provided to a person under 21 years of age in violation of AS 04.16.051 , unless the licensee, agent, or employee secures in good faith from the person a signed statement, liquor identification card, or driver's license meeting the requirements of AS 04.21.050
(a)and (b), that indicates that the person is 21 years of age or older; or
(2)the alcoholic beverages are provided to a drunken person in violation of AS 04.16.030 .
(b)A person who sells or barters an alcoholic beverage to another person in violation of AS 04.09.060 , AS 04.09.800 , or AS 04.11.010 is strictly liable
(1)to the recipient or another person for civil damages if, while under the influence of the alcoholic beverage, the person receiving the alcoholic beverage engages in conduct that results in civil damages and the recipient's being under the influence of the alcoholic beverage substantially contributes to the civil damages; and
(2)for the cost to the state or a political subdivision of the state to criminally prosecute a person who receives an alcoholic beverage from a person who violates AS 04.11.010 if the prosecution results from the violation of AS 04.11.010 described in this subsection.
(c)In an action under
(b)or
(d)of this section, it is not a defense that the person receiving the alcoholic beverage voluntarily consumed the alcoholic beverage or that the person receiving the alcoholic beverage was voluntarily under the influence of the alcoholic beverage.
(d)A person who knowingly furnishes or delivers an alcoholic beverage to a person under 21 years of age in violation of AS 04.16.051 is civilly liable to the recipient or another person for civil damages if, while under the influence of the alcoholic beverage, the person receiving the alcoholic beverage engages in conduct that results in civil damages and the recipient's being under the influence of the alcoholic beverage substantially contributes to the civil damages.
(e)In this section, “civil damages” includes damages for personal injury, death, or injury to property of a person, including the state or a political subdivision of the state.