Code · Alaska · Title 39 · Chapter 90
Sec. 39.90.100. Persons protected.
(a)A public employer may not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because
(1)the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports to a public body or is about to report to a public body a matter of public concern; or
(2)the employee participates in a court action, an investigation, a hearing, or an inquiry held by a public body on a matter of public concern.
(b)A public employer may not disqualify a public employee or other person who reports a matter of public concern or participates in a proceeding connected with a matter of public concern before a public body or court, because of the report or participation, from eligibility to
(1)bid on contracts with the public employer;
(2)receive land under a law of the state or an ordinance of the municipality; or
(3)receive another right, privilege, or benefit.
(c)The provisions of AS 39.90.100 — 39.90.150 do not
(1)require an employer to compensate an employee for participation in a court action or in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry by a public body;
(2)prohibit an employer from compensating an employee for participation in a court action or in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry by a public body;
(3)authorize the disclosure of information that is legally required to be kept confidential; or
(4)diminish or impair the rights of an employee under a collective bargaining agreement.
(d)An employer shall post notices and use other appropriate means to inform employees of their protections and obligations under AS 39.90.100 — 39.90.150.