Code · Alaska · Title 38 · Chapter 5
Sec. 38.05.840. Appraisal.
(a)Land may not be sold or leased, or a renewal lease issued, except in the case of an oil or gas or mineral lease, unless it has been appraised within two years before the date fixed for the sale or lease. When land is offered at public sale but is not sold and is available at private sale, a reappraisal is not required unless the director considers that a change in value of the land may have occurred. A grazing lease may be granted to a lessee of federal grazing land without prior appraisal if the federal lease was cancelled to allow the state to select the land under lease. Land may not be sold or leased for less than the approved, appraised market value, except as provided in AS 38.05.055 , 38.05.057, 38.05.075 — 38.05.085, 38.05.097, 38.05.810, and 38.05.820.
(b)Appraisals required by this section may be made by employees of the department who are qualified to determine the value of land under standards set by the commissioner.