Code · Alaska · Title 38 · Chapter 5
Sec. 38.05.275. Recognition of locations.
(a)Mining locations made on state land, including shoreland, tideland, or submerged land, or state selected land, under AS 38.05.185 — 38.05.275 or in the manner described in AS 27.10 , acquire for the locator mining rights under AS 38.05.185 — 38.05.275, subject to existing claims and to any denial of or restriction in the tentative approval of state selection or patent of the land to the state. If shoreland, tideland, or submerged land is included in a mining location or within the projected boundaries of a mining location made in accordance with this section, the locator shall record a certificate of location under AS 38.05.195 . The certificate of location must identify the position of the mining location in the system of rectangular or protracted surveys. If the mining location is made in the manner described in AS 27.10 , the commissioner may require that the locator amend the mining location to conform with AS 38.05.185 — 38.05.275 and thereafter to comply with the requirements of AS 38.05.185 — 38.05.275. A mining location on state selected land located within an active unpatented federal mining claim may be located only by or with the written and recorded permission of the holder of the unpatented federal mining claim.
(b)In this section, “state selected land”
(1)means land for which the state has filed a selection application with the United States under Sec. 6 of the Alaska Statehood Act, as amended, regardless of the validity or effect of the application, if the selection described in the application has not been rejected or relinquished;
(2)does not include land described in
(1)of this subsection for which a regional corporation organized under 43 U.S.C. 1606(a), as amended, a village corporation organized under 43 U.S.C. 1607(a), as amended, a Native group corporation that qualifies for a land conveyance under 43 U.S.C. 1613(h)(2), as amended, or a Native urban corporation that qualifies for a land conveyance under 43 U.S.C. 1613(h)(3), as amended, has filed a valid selection application with the United States under 43 U.S.C. 1601 — 1641, as amended, if the selection of the corporation or group has not been rejected or relinquished.
(c)Subsection
(b)of this section may not be construed to limit the director in the exercise of authority granted by AS 38.05.035 (a)(11).