Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 70
Sec. 34.70.040. Subsequent events and approximations.
(a)If information in a disclosure statement becomes inaccurate as a result of an act or agreement after the disclosure statement is delivered to the transferee, the resulting inaccuracy does not violate this chapter and the transferor is required to deliver an amendment for the disclosure statement to the transferee.
(b)If an item that is required in the disclosure statement is unknown or is unavailable to the transferor, and if the transferor or the transferor's agent has made a reasonable effort to ascertain the information, the transferor may insert an approximation of the information. The approximation must be reasonable, clearly identified as an approximation, based on the best information available to the transferor or the transferor's agent, and not used to avoid the requirements of this chapter.