Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 55
Sec. 34.55.044. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,
(1)“department” means Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development;
(2)“disposition” includes sale, lease, assignment, award by lottery, or any other transaction concerning a subdivision, if undertaken for gain or profit;
(3)“offer” includes every inducement, solicitation, or attempt to encourage a person to acquire an interest in land, if undertaken for gain or profit;
(4)“person” means an individual, corporation, government, or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, two or more of any of them having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity;
(5)“purchaser” means a person who acquires or attempts to acquire or succeeds to an interest in land;
(6)“subdivider” means an owner of subdivided land who offers it for disposition or the principal agent of an inactive owner;
(7)“subdivision” and “subdivided land” mean land that is divided or is proposed to be divided for the purpose of disposition into two or more lots, parcels, units, or interests and also includes any land whether contiguous or not if two or more lots, parcels, units, or interests are offered as a part of a common promotional plan of advertising and sale; if the land is contiguous or is known, designated, or advertised as a common unit or by a common name, the land shall be presumed, without regard to the number of lots covered by each individual offering, as being offered for disposition as part of a common promotional plan.