Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 35
Sec. 34.35.068. Time periods for claiming liens.
(a)If a notice of completion is not recorded by the owner as provided in AS 34.35.071 , a claim of lien shall be recorded not later than 120 days after the claimant
(1)completes the construction contract; or
(2)ceases to furnish labor, material, services, or equipment for the construction, alteration, or repair of the owner's property.
(b)If a notice of completion is recorded by the owner as provided in AS 34.35.071 ,
(1)the following shall record a claim of lien or a notice of right to lien not later than 15 days after the notice of completion is recorded:
(A)a claimant who has received advance notification of the date that the notice of completion is recorded as provided in AS 34.35.071 (a)(2);
(B)a claimant who has not given a notice of right to lien as permitted in AS 34.35.064 ;
(2)the following shall record a claim of lien not later than the time specified in
(a)of this section:
(A)a claimant who records a notice of right to lien before or within the period specified in
(1)of this subsection;
(B)a claimant who has given a notice of right to lien but who has not received advance notice of the date that the notice of completion is recorded by the owner as provided in AS 34.35.071 (a)(2).
(c)A claim of lien is enforceable only if recorded by a claimant within the time specified in
(a)or
(b)of this section.