Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 3
Sec. 34.03.190. Landlord's noncompliance as defense to action for possession or rent.
(a)In an action for possession based upon nonpayment of the rent or in an action for rent when the tenant is in possession, the tenant may counterclaim for any amount recoverable under the rental agreement or this chapter. If a counterclaim is made, the court shall determine whether the defense is supported by the evidence and, if so, may order that
(1)the periodic rent is to be reduced to reflect the diminution in value of the dwelling unit during the period of noncompliance;
(2)the action be continued for a reasonable time to enable the landlord to cure the violation;
(3)the tenant pay into court all or part of the rent accrued and thereafter accruing; if the violations have not been cured within six months, the court shall enter judgment for the defendant and either refund to the defendant all money deposited or use the money for the purpose of making the dwelling fit for human habitation; if the violations have been cured, the court shall determine the amount due to each party; the party to whom a net amount is owed shall be paid first from the money paid into the court, and the balance by the other party; if no rent remains due after application of this section, judgment shall be entered for the tenant in the action for possession;
(4)the tenant vacate the dwelling during the making of necessary repairs, when the repairs cannot be made without vacation of the premises, the tenant to be reinstated upon completion of the repairs.
(b)In an action for rent where the tenant is not in possession, the tenant may counterclaim as provided in
(a)of this section but the tenant is not required to pay rent into court.