Code · Alaska · Title 33 · Chapter 16
Sec. 33.16.180. Duties of the commissioner.
The commissioner shall
(1)conduct investigations of prisoners eligible for discretionary parole, as requested by the board and as provided in this section;
(2)supervise the conduct of parolees;
(3)appoint and assign parole officers and personnel;
(4)notify the board and provide information on a prisoner 120 days before the prisoner's mandatory release date, if the prisoner is to be released on mandatory parole;
(5)maintain records, files, and accounts as requested by the board;
(6)prepare preparole reports under AS 33.16.110 (a);
(7)notify the board in writing of a prisoner's compliance or noncompliance with the prisoner's case plan created under AS 33.30.011 (a)(8) not less than 30 days before the prisoner's next parole eligibility date or the prisoner's parole hearing date, whichever is earlier;
(8)establish an administrative sanction and incentive program to facilitate a swift and certain response to a parolee's compliance with or violation of the of parole and shall adopt regulations to implement the program; at a minimum, the regulations must include
(A)a decision-making process to guide parole officers in determining the suitable response to positive and negative offender behavior that includes a list of sanctions for the most common types of negative behavior, including technical violations of conditions of parole, and a list of incentives for compliance with conditions and positive behavior that exceeds those conditions;
(B)policies and procedures that ensure
(i)a process for responding to negative behavior that includes a review of previous violations and sanctions;
(ii)that enhanced sanctions for certain negative conduct are approved by the commissioner or the commissioner's designee; and
(iii)that appropriate due process protections are included in the process, including notice of negative behavior, an opportunity to dispute the accusation and the sanction, and an opportunity to request a review of the accusation and the sanction;
(9)within 30 days after sentencing of an offender, provide the victim of a crime information on the earliest dates the offender could be released on furlough, probation, or parole, including deductions or reductions for good time or other good conduct incentives, and the process for release, including contact information for the decision-making bodies; and
(10)notify the board and the victim of a crime upon receiving notice that a parolee has filed a petition for a change of name under AS 09.55.010 or AS 25.24.165 .