Code · Alaska · Title 29 · Chapter 5
Sec. 29.05.031. Incorporation of a borough or unified municipality.
(a)An area that meets the following standards may incorporate as a home rule, first class, or second class borough, or as a unified municipality:
(1)the population of the area is interrelated and integrated as to its social, cultural, and economic activities, and is large and stable enough to support borough government;
(2)the boundaries of the proposed borough or unified municipality conform generally to natural geography and include all areas necessary for full development of municipal services;
(3)the economy of the area includes the human and financial resources capable of providing municipal services; evaluation of an area's economy includes land use, property values, total economic base, total personal income, resource and commercial development, anticipated functions, expenses, and income of the proposed borough or unified municipality;
(4)land, water, and air transportation facilities allow the communication and exchange necessary for the development of integrated borough government.
(b)An area may not incorporate as a third class borough.