Code · Alaska · Title 28 · Chapter 22
Sec. 28.22.201. Uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage.
(a)The uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage required under this chapter
(1)does not apply to bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured or damage to or destruction of property of an insured until the limits of liability bonds and policies that apply have been used up by payments or judgments or settlements;
(2)must be a single combined coverage; and
(3)may be rejected by the insured in writing; if the insured has rejected uninsured or underinsured coverage, the coverage may not be included in a supplemental, renewal, or replacement policy unless the insured subsequently requests uninsured or underinsured coverage in writing.
(b)If both the owner and operator of a vehicle are unknown, payment under the uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage may be made only where direct contact between the motor vehicles has occurred. A vehicle and operator that have left the scene of an accident with another vehicle are presumed to be uninsured if the insured person reports the accident to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours.
(c)The uninsured and underinsured motorists coverage for damage to or destruction of property is subject to a deductible of $250 in any one accident, but the insurer may offer a deductible other than $250. This coverage shall be limited to damage to or destruction of the covered motor vehicle. It may not include loss of use of such vehicle.