Code · Alaska · Title 28 · Chapter 22
Sec. 28.22.101. General coverage requirements; policy limits.
(a)An owner's motor vehicle liability policy must designate by description or appropriate reference the motor vehicles that it covers and insure the person named against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages that arise from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a designated motor vehicle.
(b)An operator's motor vehicle liability policy must insure the person named as insured against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages that arise from the use by the operator of a motor vehicle not owned by the operator.
(c)A personal motor vehicle liability policy must insure the person named as insured against loss from liability imposed by law for damages that arise from the ownership, maintenance, or use by the named person of a motor vehicle whether owned or not owned by the person.
(d)A motor vehicle liability policy must provide coverage in the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each vehicle, as follows:
(1)$50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in one accident, and, subject to the same limit for one person, $100,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in one accident; and
(2)$25,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in one accident.
(e)A motor vehicle liability policy must provide coverage under AS 28.22.201 — 28.22.231 in the amounts set out in
(d)of this section for the protection of the persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury or death, or damage to or destruction of property arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle. This subsection does not require coverage for punitive damages that might otherwise be recoverable from an uninsured or underinsured person.
(f)A motor vehicle liability policy must state the name and address of the named insured and meet the requirements of AS 21.42.160 — 21.42.170. In the absence of specific contract language or endorsement, the motor vehicle liability policy issued for a person in this state is presumed to meet the minimum requirements of
(d)of this section.