Code · Alaska · Title 28 · Chapter 10
Sec. 28.10.221. Refusal, suspension, and revocation of title.
(a)The department may refuse to issue a certificate of title and may suspend or revoke a previously issued certificate of title when
(1)the certificate of title was fraudulently procured or erroneously issued or required information or fees have not been provided;
(2)the vehicle has been scrapped, dismantled, or destroyed beyond repair;
(3)the vehicle has been reported to the department as stolen or unlawfully converted, until the department learns of the recovery of the vehicle or that the report of its theft or conversion was false or erroneous; or
(4)authorized by any other provision of law.
(b)Suspension or revocation of a certificate of title under
(a)of this section does not affect the rights of a lienholder named on the certificate.
(c)A certificate of title that is suspended or revoked shall be returned immediately to the department by the owner or other person lawfully entitled to possession of the certificate of title.
(d)Except as provided in AS 28.10.263 , the department may not suspend or revoke a certificate of title to a manufactured home based on the fact that the manufactured home is affixed in any manner to real property.