Code · Alaska · Title 26 · Chapter 23
Sec. 26.23.500. Alaska intrastate mutual aid system established.
(a)The Alaska intrastate mutual aid system is established to provide for mutual assistance among participating political subdivisions of the state in preparing for and responding to a disaster. Except as provided in
(b)of this section, all political subdivisions of the state shall participate in the system.
(b)A political subdivision may withdraw from participation in the Alaska intrastate mutual aid system established in
(a)of this section. To withdraw, the governing board of a political subdivision shall adopt a resolution declaring that the political subdivision elects not to participate in the system and provide a copy of the resolution to the Alaska division of homeland security and emergency management. A political subdivision that withdraws may later elect to participate by adopting a resolution declaring the election of the political subdivision to participate and by delivering a copy of the resolution to the Alaska division of homeland security and emergency management.
(c)The provisions in AS 26.23.500 — 26.23.549 may not be construed to affect other mutual aid systems or agreements authorized elsewhere by law, do not prohibit a participating political subdivision from entering into other agreements with another political subdivision, including agreements entered into under AS 26.23.070 — 26.23.077, 26.23.180, AS 46.04.200 , or 46.04.210, and do not affect any other agreement to which a political subdivision may be a party now or in the future.
(d)The provisions of AS 26.23.500 — 26.23.549 may not be interpreted to preclude the eligibility of a political subdivision for state or federal disaster funding or disaster readiness funding.