Code · Alaska · Title 26 · Chapter 23
Sec. 26.23.077. Plan review; incident command systems.
(a)The commission shall review and make recommendations about local, interjurisdictional, regional, and state emergency plans, including the Alaska intrastate mutual aid system established in AS 26.23.500 , other plans prepared under this chapter and AS 46.04.200 — 46.04.210, and all emergency plans prepared by state agencies under other authorities.
(b)When making recommendations about a plan, the commission shall suggest changes that ensure that the plan includes an incident command system that describes the respective roles of affected persons and agencies in a clear and specific manner and that the respective roles of state agencies are consistent with their statutory duties. The commission shall also suggest changes that ensure that the plans are well-integrated with related plans.
(c)To the extent consistent with other law, an incident command system recommended under this section or included in a plan reviewed under this section must provide that the Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs has a major role in mobilization of personnel and resources, communications, transportation planning, and other logistics involved in a state response to a disaster or other emergency.