Code · Alaska · Title 26 · Chapter 23
Sec. 26.23.010. Purposes.
The purposes of this chapter are to
(1)reduce the vulnerability of people and communities of this state to damage, injury, and loss of life and property resulting from a disaster;
(2)prepare for the prompt and efficient rescue, care, and treatment of persons victimized or threatened by a disaster;
(3)provide a setting conducive to the rapid and orderly start of rehabilitation of persons and restoration of property affected by a disaster;
(4)clarify and strengthen the roles of the governor, state agencies, and local governments in prevention of, preparation for, response to and recovery from a disaster;
(5)authorize and provide for cooperation in disaster prevention, preparedness, response, and recovery;
(6)authorize and provide for the coordination of activities relating to disaster prevention, preparedness, response, and recovery by agencies and officers of the state, and similar state-local, inter-state, federal-state, and foreign activities in which the state and its political subdivisions may participate; and
(7)assist in the prevention of disasters caused or aggravated by inadequate planning for, and regulation of, public and private facilities and land use.