Code · Alaska · Title 25 · Chapter 30
Sec. 25.30.430. Registration of child custody determination.
(a)A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this state, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate court in this state
(1)a letter or other document requesting registration;
(2)two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be registered and a statement, under penalty of perjury, that to the best knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified; and
(3)except as otherwise provided in AS 25.30.380 , the name and address of the person seeking registration and the parent or person acting as a parent who has been awarded custody or visitation in the child custody determination sought to be registered.
(b)On receipt of the documents required by
(a)of this section, the registering court shall
(1)cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together with one copy of any accompanying documents and information, regardless of their form; and
(2)serve notice on the persons named under (a)(3) of this section and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration under this section.
(c)The notice required by (b)(2) of this section must state that
(1)a registered determination is enforceable as of the date of the registration in the same manner as a determination issued by a court of this state;
(2)a hearing to contest the validity of the registered determination must be requested within 20 days after service of notice; and
(3)failure to contest the registration will result in confirmation of the child custody determination and preclude further contest of that determination with respect to a matter that could have been asserted.
(d)A person seeking to contest the validity of a registered order must request a hearing within 20 days after service of the notice. At that hearing, the court shall confirm the registered order unless the person contesting registration establishes that
(1)the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under provisions substantially similar to AS 25.30.300 — 25.30.390;
(2)the child custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under provisions substantially similar to AS 25.30.300 — 25.30.390; or
(3)the person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with provisions substantially similar to AS 25.30.840 in the proceedings before the court that issued the order for which registration is sought.
(e)If a timely request for a hearing to contest the validity of the registration is not made, the registration is confirmed as a matter of law, and the person requesting registration and all persons served must be notified of the confirmation.
(f)Confirmation of a registered order, whether by operation of law or after notice and hearing, precludes further contest of the order with respect to a matter that could have been asserted at the time of registration.