Code · Alaska · Title 24 · Chapter 8
Sec. 24.08.060. Introduction of bills and resolutions.
(a)A member of the legislature or a committee chairman, with the concurrence of a majority of the active members of the committee and on behalf of the committee, may introduce a bill or resolution. Bills and resolutions shall be prepared and introduced in the manner and form prescribed in the uniform rules and the legislative style manual.
(b)Bills introduced by the legislative council shall be delivered with a letter of explanation to the rules committee of either house and bear the inscription “Rules Committee by Request of the Legislative Council”; bills introduced by the Legislative Budget and Audit Committee shall be delivered with a letter of explanation to the rules committee of either house and bear the inscription “Rules Committee by Request of the Legislative Budget and Audit Committee”; bills presented by the governor shall be delivered with a letter to the rules committee of either house and bear the inscription “Rules Committee by Request of the Governor”; bills so presented and inscribed shall be received as bills carrying the approval of the governor as to policy and budget impact. The governor may submit a statement of purpose and effect with each bill and appear personally or through a representative before any committee considering legislation.