Code · Alaska · Title 23 · Chapter 30
Sec. 23.30.165. Lien.
(a)Each employee and beneficiary entitled to compensation under the provisions of this chapter has a lien for the full amount of the compensation the person is entitled to, including costs and disbursements of suit and attorney fees allowed, upon all of the property in connection with the construction, preservation, maintenance, or operation of which the work of the employee was being performed at the time of the injury or death. For example: in the case of an employee injured or killed while engaged in mining or in work connected with mining, the lien extends to the entire mine and all property used in connection with it; and in the case of an employee injured or killed while engaged in fishing or in the packing, canning, or salting of fish, or other branch of the fish industry, the lien extends to the entire packing, fishing, salting, or canning plant or establishment and all property used in connection with it; and this is the case with other businesses, industries, works, occupations, and employments.
(b)The lien is prior and paramount to any other lien on the property, except a lien for wages or materials as provided by law, and is of equal rank with a lien for wages or materials.
(c)The lien extends to all right, title, interest, and claim of the employer in the property affected by the lien.
(d)A person claiming a lien under this chapter shall, within one year after the date of the injury from which the claim of compensation arises, record in the office of the recorder of the recording district in which the property affected by the lien is located a notice of lien signed and verified by the claimant or someone on behalf of the claimant, and stating, in substance, the name of the person injured or killed out of which injury or death the claim of compensation arises, the name of the employer of the injured or deceased person at the time of the injury or death, a description of the property affected or covered by the lien, and the name of the owner or reputed owner of the property.
(e)The lien for compensation provided for in this section may be enforced by equitable proceedings as in the enforcement of other liens upon real or personal property, within 10 months after the cause of action arises. Nothing in this section prevents an attachment of property as security for the payment of compensation.