Code · Alaska · Title 23 · Chapter 30
Sec. 23.30.060. Election of direct payment presumed.
(a)An employer is conclusively presumed to have elected to pay compensation directly to employees for injuries sustained arising out of and in the course of the employment according to the provisions of this chapter, until notice in writing of insurance, stating the name and address of the insurance company and the period of insurance, is given to the employee.
(b)The notice shall be posted and kept on the premises of the employer or on the premises where the employer's operations are being carried on in three conspicuous places, at the office of the employer, at the mess house or boarding house if there is one, and in some conspicuous place on the premises or works. The notice must be substantially in the following form, and the signature shall be witnessed by two witnesses:
Employer's Notice of InsuranceTo the employees of the undersigned: You and each of you are herby notified that the undersigned is insured in the Insurance Company, whose address is and that the period covered by the insurance is in accordance with the terms, conditions and provisions to pay compensation to employees of the undersigned for injuries received as provided in the Act of the State of Alaska, known as the “Alaska Workers' Compensation Act.”
Signed...................Witness:..........................................................................................................