Code · Alaska · Title 23 · Chapter 20
Sec. 23.20.362. Disqualifying or deductible income.
(a)The amount of benefits payable to an insured worker for a week of unemployment which begins in a period for which the insured worker receives a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment that is based on the previous work of the insured worker shall be reduced by the amount of the payment that is attributable to that week. The requirements of this subsection apply only if
(1)the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment is provided under a plan maintained or contributed to by an employer of the insured worker during the base period of the insured worker; and
(2)for a periodic payment other than a payment made under the Social Security Act, the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, or earlier versions of those federal laws, the service performed for an employer by an insured worker after the beginning of the base period or remuneration for those services affects eligibility for, or increases the amount of the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment.
(b)The reduction of benefits provided in
(a)of this section does not apply to that part, if any, of a pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar periodic payment that is attributable to contributions of the insured worker.
(c)The amount of benefits payable to an insured worker for a week of unemployment shall be reduced by the amount of any severance or termination payment, wages in lieu of dismissal notice, or payment for vacation, sick leave, or holidays that is attributable to that week.
(d)An individual is not entitled to benefits for a week of unemployment for which the individual has received or is seeking unemployment benefits under another employment security law in a manner other than in accordance with the reciprocal arrangements with other states or the federal government. This subsection does not apply if the appropriate agency finally determines that the individual is not entitled to benefits under the other law.
(e)If, after a reduction of the benefit amount under
(a)or
(c)of this section, the weekly benefit amount is not a multiple of $1, the benefit amount shall be increased to the next higher multiple of $1.