Code · Alaska · Title 21 · Chapter 36
Sec. 21.36.090. Unfair discrimination.
(a)A person may not make or permit unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and equal expectation of life in the rates charged for a contract of life insurance or of life annuity or in the dividends or other benefits payable thereon, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the contract.
(b)A person may not make or permit unfair discrimination between individuals of the same class and of essentially the same hazard in the amount of premium, policy fees, or rates charged for a policy or contract of health insurance or in the benefits payable, or in any of the terms or conditions of the contract, or in any other manner whatever.
(c)A person may not make or permit arbitrary or unfair discrimination between insureds or property having like insuring or risk characteristics, in the premium or rates charged for a policy or contract of property, casualty, surety, marine, wet marine or transportation insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable on the insurance, or in the selection of it, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the insurance.
(d)[See delayed amendment note.] Except to the extent necessary to comply with AS 21.42.365 and AS 21.56 , a person may not practice or permit unfair discrimination against a person who provides a service covered under a group health insurance policy that extends coverage on an expense incurred basis, or under a group service or indemnity type contract issued by a health maintenance organization or a nonprofit corporation, if the service is within the scope of the provider's occupational license. In this subsection, “provider” means a state licensed physician, physician assistant, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, advanced practice registered nurse, pharmacist, naturopath, physical therapist, occupational therapist, marital and family therapist, psychologist, psychological associate, licensed clinical social worker, licensed professional counselor, certified direct-entry midwife, or dental hygienist holding an advanced practice permit.