Code · Alaska · Title 2 · Chapter 20
Sec. 02.20.050. Obstructing airports and runways.
(a)A person may not place an object on the surface of a public use airport that because of its nature or location might cause injury or damage to an aircraft or person riding in the aircraft.
(b)A person may not dig a hole or make any kind of excavation, or drive a sled, tractor, truck, or any kind of vehicle upon the surface of a public use airport that might make ruts, or tracks, or add to an accumulation of tracks so as to cause sufficient roughness of the surface to endanger aircraft using the airport.
(c)All acts prohibited in
(a)and
(b)of this section also apply in their entirety to a temporary airport or runway that has been marked out on the frozen surface of a stream or lake for the use of aircraft.
(d)Unless closed for public safety reasons by a notice to airmen (NOTAM) provided to the Federal Aviation Administration or by publication in the appropriate aeronautical charts and publications published by the Federal Aviation Administration, unless closed or restricted under the authority provided in AS 16.05.050 , 16.05.251, 16.05.255, 16.05.270, AS 16.20.010 — 16.20.162, or 16.20.500 — 16.20.690, or unless closed or restricted under authority consistent with AS 38.04.200 or AS 41.21.020 (e), navigable water in the state or a suitable landing site on public land that is not subject to a surface lease, easement, or permit issued by the Department of Natural Resources is presumed open for operation of aircraft.