Code · Alaska · Title 19 · Chapter 5
Sec. 19.05.040. Powers of department.
The department may
(1)acquire property;
(2)exercise the power of eminent domain;
(3)take immediate possession of real property, or any interest in real property under a declaration of taking or by other lawful means;
(4)acquire rights-of-way for present or future use;
(5)control access to highways;
(6)regulate roadside development;
(7)preserve and maintain the scenic beauty along state highways;
(8)dispose of property acquired for highway purposes;
(9)accept and dispose of federal funds or property available for highway construction, maintenance, or equipment;
(10)enter into contracts or agreements relating to highways with the federal government, municipalities, a political subdivision, or with a foreign government, if the contract is approved by the federal government;
(11)establish, levy, and collect tolls, fees, charges, and rentals for the use of state roads, highways, bridges, tunnels, crossings, and causeways;
(12)award and administer grants authorized by appropriation by the legislature; and
(13)exercise any other power necessary to carry out the purpose of AS 19.05 — AS 19.25 .