Sec. 18.66.250. Definitions.
In AS 18.66.200 — 18.66.250,
(1)“confidential communication” means information exchanged between a victim and a victim counselor in private or in the presence of a third party who is necessary to facilitate communication or further the counseling process and that is disclosed in the course of victim counseling resulting from a sexual assault or domestic violence;
(2)“sexual assault” means an offense under AS 11.41.410 — 11.41.470 or an offense in another jurisdiction whose elements are similar to the elements of an offense under AS 11.41.410 — 11.41.470;
(3)“victim” means a person who consults a victim counselor for assistance in overcoming adverse effects of a sexual assault or domestic violence;
(4)“victim counseling” means support, assistance, advice, or treatment to alleviate the adverse effects of a sexual assault or domestic violence on the victim;
(5)“victim counseling center” means a private organization, an organization operated by or contracted by a branch of the armed forces of the United States, or a local government agency that
(A)has, as one of its primary purposes, the provision of direct services to victims for trauma resulting from a sexual assault or domestic violence;
(B)is not affiliated with a law enforcement agency or a prosecutor's office; and
(C)is not on contract with the state to provide services under AS 47 ;
(6)“victim counselor” means an employee or supervised volunteer of a victim counseling center that provides counseling to victims
(A)who has undergone a minimum of 40 hours of training in domestic violence or sexual assault, crisis intervention, victim support, treatment and related areas; or
(B)whose duties include victim counseling.
Article 4. Procedures and Education.