Code · Alaska · Title 18 · Chapter 65
Sec. 18.65.715. Demonstration of competence with handguns.
(a)An applicant for a permit to carry a concealed handgun shall provide a certificate of successful completion of a handgun course that is approved by the department. The handgun course must have been completed within the 12 months immediately preceding the application. The department shall approve a handgun course, including the personal protection course offered by the National Rifle Association, if the course tests the applicant's
(1)knowledge of Alaska law relating to firearms and the use of deadly force;
(2)familiarity with the basic concepts of the safe and responsible use of handguns;
(3)knowledge of self-defense principles; and
(4)physical competence with a handgun.
(b)[Repealed, § 20 ch 1 SLA 1998.]
(c)The department may not require a certificate of competence submitted under this section to contain any specifically identifying information, including make, model, or serial number, of a handgun with which an applicant or permittee has demonstrated competence.
(d)The department shall maintain a list of approved courses and shall provide the list to the public upon request.