Code · Alaska · Title 18 · Chapter 60
Sec. 18.60.091. Citations.
(a)If, upon inspection or investigation, the department believes that an employer has violated a provision of AS 18.60.010 — 18.60.105 that is applicable to the employer, the department shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer. Each citation shall be in writing and must describe with particularity the nature of the violation, including reference to the provisions of AS 18.60.010 — 18.60.105 or any order or regulation alleged to have been violated, and must fix a reasonable time for abatement of the violation. The department may prescribe procedures for the issuance of a notice instead of a citation with respect to minor violations that have no direct or immediate relationship to safety or health, or violations that are not serious and that the employer agrees to correct within a reasonable time. If an employer does not, within a reasonable time set out in the notice, correct a violation that is not serious, the department shall issue a citation to the employer.
(b)Upon receipt by the employer, each citation issued under this section, or a copy of the citation, shall be immediately and prominently posted, at or near each place the violation referred to in the citation occurred.
(c)A citation may not be issued for a particular violation under this section after the expiration of 180 days following the discovery of the violation by the department or correction of a violation.