Code · Alaska · Title 18 · Chapter 50
Sec. 18.50.510. Descriptive information regarding biological parents.
(a)The state registrar shall, at the request of an adoptive parent or of an adopted person 18 years of age or older, release the following information regarding a biological parent named on the original birth certificate of the adopted person if available from the registrar's adoption records:
(1)the age of the biological parent on the day the adopted person was born;
(2)the heritage of the biological parent, to include
(A)national origin;
(B)ethnic background; and
(C)tribal membership;
(3)the medical history of the biological parent and of blood relatives of the biological parent;
(4)the number of years of school completed by the biological parent by the day the adopted person was born;
(5)a physical description of the biological parent on the day the adopted person was born, including height, weight, and color of hair, eyes, and skin;
(6)the existence of other children of the biological parent;
(7)whether the biological parent was alive at the time of adoption;
(8)the religion of the biological parent; and
(9)other information provided by the biological parent for disclosure to the child, which may include such items as photographs, letters, and a statement explaining the reasons for the adoption.
(b)Information released under
(a)of this section shall be on a standard form prepared by the commissioner. The information may not include the name of a biological parent or other information not listed in
(a)of this section.
Article 6. General Provisions.