Code · Alaska · Title 17 · Chapter 30
Sec. 17.30.122. State disposal of forfeited property.
Property forfeited under AS 17.30.110 — 17.30.126 other than controlled substances and firearms shall be disposed of by the commissioner of administration in accordance with applicable law. Firearms shall be disposed of as provided in AS 18.65.340 . As to property other than firearms or controlled substances, the commissioner of administration may
(1)destroy property harmful to the public;
(2)sell the property and use the proceeds for payment of all proper expenses of the proceedings for forfeiture and sale, including expenses of seizure, custody, and court costs;
(3)take custody of the property and authorize its use in the enforcement of this chapter or AS 11.71 , or transfer it to another agency of the state or a political subdivision of the state for a use in furtherance of the administration of justice;
(4)take custody of the property and remove it for disposition in accordance with law;
(5)forward it to the Drug Enforcement Administration of the United States Department of Justice for disposition; or
(6)transfer ownership of an aircraft to the Alaska Wing, Civil Air Patrol.